St Agnes' Parish

Privacy Statement2018-07-23T11:09:51+00:00

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting www.stagnesparish.org.au. This privacy statement tells you how we collect and use information.
The term “Personal Information” in this statement means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.
You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information regarding St Agnes’ Parish services and links to information from other organisations that we deem useful or of interest to you.

Personal information

You may be asked for Personal Information such as your name, email address, home address or telephone number when subscribing to newsletters or other services. This information is solely used for the purposes of communication of St Agnes’ Parish services, we do not share information with external organisations.

We do link this to the websites of our services areas and other useful links, where you may be asked to supply personal information. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also provide feedback about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days.

How we protect your Personal Information

St Agnes’ Parish uses Microsoft Azure Services to host this website. Azure is hosted in Microsoft datacenters around the world, and applies state-of-the-art technology and processes to maintain consistent and reliable access, security, and privacy for every user.

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

This website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

site map
X